Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Snug Technologies Pty Ltd (ACN 616 484 292) (Snug) and it’s related Bodies Corporate is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its members and the users of its website, www.snug.com. It therefore adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2. This policy explains what personal information Snug collects, and how it is collected, used, disclosed and stored.

2. What is personal information?

2.1. For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” includes information about an individual where the identity of that individual is apparent or could reasonably be ascertained.

3. What personal information is collected?

3.1. Snug collects a range of personal information in order to provide its services to you, communicate with its members and improve the range of services it offers.

3.2. The types of personal information we collect from you will depend upon the services you obtain from us.

3.3 For all Members, the information we collect includes your contact details (such as your phone number, physical address, postal address and email address), photo identification, your credit card information, tenancy information and your transaction history with us. We may also collect additional information, including the following:

  1. or Owners, we collect information regarding your rental properties, proof that you own or have the right to manage your rental properties, your ABN or your ACN (if applicable);
  2. for Specialists and Service Providers, we collect information regarding your professional qualifications, your employment history and your ABN or ACN (if applicable);
  3. for Renters, we may collect information regarding your professional qualifications, your employment history, your rental history and information regarding your social media accounts and social media activity.
  4. for third parties, we may collect contact information for you if you have been nominated as a referee by a Member, or if a Member asks you to verify information regarding them. However, we always ask Members to seek permission before they provide us with third party contact information.

3.4. Credit card information is securely processed by our payment processing partner and is not stored by us. However, we may store the Bank Account details you provide if you select financial services such as bond and rent transactions.

3.5. We may also collect other personal information that you voluntarily communicate to us when you interact with us, such as when you provide us with your feedback or if you respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.

3.6. Some information that is requested is “optional” and some is “mandatory”. Where information is “mandatory”, you can choose not to provide the requested information, however this will mean that you may be prevented from obtaining certain services from us.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

4.1. Snug collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you respond to surveys, when you respond to questions we ask of you when you create a membership account with us, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

4.2. We may also receive personal information from third parties, such as social media providers and other Members. Circumstances where we may collect information from third parties includes where a Member nominates a person as a referee in order to verify information that they have provided to us. If we do collect information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. How do we use your personal information?

5.1. Snug uses the personal information it collects to provide you with information, updates and to provide you with our services. Depending upon the nature of your Membership, these services may include, but are not limited to, matching Owners with potential Renters, the collection of rent and our marketplace services which enable Members to interact with and provide services to each other.

5.2. Snug may also use your information in order to improve the products and services we offer to you and to better understand your needs. We may make you aware of these new and additional products, services and opportunities.

5.3. Snug also anonymises information provided by Members and analyses information on a collective basis in order to identify trends and market insights. These trends and insights are shared with our Members.

5.4 Snug may also use your personal information to contact you by a variety of methods including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. If you do not wish to be contacted by Snug by any of these means, please contact us at privacy@snug.com.

6. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

6.1. We may disclose your personal information to third parties where it is required for the delivery of our services and when requested by you to do so. We may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in order to provide you with our services, and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. This could include, for instance, disclosing your information to financial institutions who process credit card transactions. It may also include disclosing your information to fellow Snug Members, or referees nominated by you, where requested by you.

6.2. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

6.3. We may also use your personal information to protect our business, the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Snug, its websites, our Members and third parties. This could include disclosing your information as a part of any investigation where we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of our terms and conditions or engaged in unlawful activity.

6.4. If there is a change of control in our business, or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.

6.5. nformation that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

6.6. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party comply with this privacy policy with respect to the handling and management of your personal information.

6.7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this privacy policy. 

7. How do we store your personal information?

7.1. Snug is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of SSL encryption.

7.2. Although Snug has procedures in place to safeguard the security of your information, Snug cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information therefore is carried out at your own risk. We therefore cannot guarantee that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. How can you gain access to your personal information?

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@snug.com.

8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9. Can I make a complaint about privacy?

9.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to privacy@snug.com or to our office address listed on our contact page.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this privacy policy at any time, in our sole discretion. Any amendment to this privacy policy will be effective immediately upon the amended policy being posted to our website which we may also email to you.

11. What other information is collected when I visit the Snug websites?

11.1. In additional to personal information, Snug also collects other, non-identifiable, information when you visit our websites. This information includes:

  1. Website History: We may collect certain statistical information in order to analyse how people use our site. This information is collected in an aggregate manner only. This information includes your browser type, information regarding your operating system, the website you visited immediately before coming to our site.
  2. Cookies: Our websites use cookies. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and us offering you helping services like remembering your details to pre-fill forms you submit. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
  3. Third party sites: Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites and Snug is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
:(
Your browser is out-of-date!

This website is built using latest technogies. Unfortunately your browser doesn't support those. Please update your browser to view this website correctly. Thank you.Update my browser now